By Neal Lemery, for the Pioneer
[…] The decision is now settled law in Oregon and has caused local governments to review public access to public lands.
“Plaintiff fell while she was walking home from the beach on the trail that she used to get to and from Agate Beach. The trail is adjacent to Agate Beach, an ocean shore. The city improved and now maintains the trail, which consists of a series of connected walking surfaces, including existing city sidewalks, packed gravel pathways, and wooden bridges and boardwalks.” Fields v City of Newport, 326 Or App 764 (2023)(rev den)
The Court applied ORS 105.676:
“[I]t is the public policy of the State of Oregon to encourage owners of land to make their land available to the public for recreational purposes, * * * by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes * * *.”
“The state confers limited immunity in exchange for the public’s recreational use of land. There are two fundamental determinants that “give rise to recreational immunity”: ‘the landowners’ permission to use and the public’s use[.]’ Coleman v.