By Neal Lemery, for the Pioneer
[…] other than the use of the land for recreational purposes[.]”
“ORS 105.672(5) provides a non-exhaustive list of activities that qualify as recreational:
“ ‘Recreational purposes’ includes, but is not limited to, outdoor activities such as hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, nature study, outdoor educational activities, waterskiing, winter sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites or volunteering for any public purpose project.”
“The immunity conferred by ORS 105.682(1) is made expressly “subject to the provisions of ORS 105.688,” which provides:
“Except as specifically provided in ORS 105.672 to 105.696, the immunities provided by ORS 105.682 apply to:
“(a) All land, including but not limited to land adjacent or contiguous to any bodies of water, watercourses or the ocean shore as defined by ORS 390.605;
“(b) All roads, bodies of water, watercourses, rights of way, buildings, fixtures and structures on the land described in paragraph (a) of this subsection;
“(c) All paths, trails, roads, watercourses and other rights of way while being used by a person to reach land for recreational purposes * * * that are on land adjacent to the land that the person intends to use for recreational purposes * * *, and that have not been improved, designed or maintained for the specific purpose of providing access for recreational purposes * * *; and
“(d) All machinery or equipment on the land described in paragraph (a) of this subsection.”
“The parties do not agree on the meaning of “recreational purposes” under ORS 105.682. The city argues that plaintiff’s principal purpose in using the trail was recreational and that the city is, therefore, entitled to recreational immunity from legal liability for her injuries.